Asbestos roof removal

Asbestos Roof Removal

Crucial Environmental are one of the UK’s leading specialists in asbestos removal, and one of the most common services we are asked to perform is the removal of roofs made from or containing asbestos.

Working across south east England to many parts of the Midlands and the North, we would be happy to come and sort out any asbestos issue you have so please contact us today and we will talk you through our range of services.

Do you have asbestos in your roof?

Asbestos is commonly found as a material in the roofs of older commercial and industrial properties, and is also seen in garages and other residential buildings. The material was enormously popular for its insulation properties, but was made illegal to use in the UK in 1999 due to the health hazards associated with breathing the fibres into the lungs.

Unfortunately, many warehouses and industrial premises built before 1999 contain asbestos either in the form of panels or within the cement. This means that there are many premises in the UK that contain asbestos without their owner or manager necessarily being aware of the risks.

It is impossible to tell just by observing your roof whether it contains asbestos as many materials look similar but are not dangerous. Equally it may be the case that the asbestos has been mixed into cement. If you want to learn if you have an asbestos roof, you need to have a survey carried out.

N

Nationwide Coverage

N
Rapid Response Times
N
Fast Formal Quotations
N
Highly Competitive Rates
N
Fully Experienced Team
N

Residential, Commercial &
Industrial

Get More Information
About Asbestos Roof Removal with our FAQ’s and Articles

Do I Need to Leave the Property During Removal?

Yes, it’s safest to vacate the area during removal to avoid exposure to asbestos fibres.

How Can I Book Asbestos Roof Removal with Crucial Environmental?

Contact us through our website or by phone to schedule an initial survey. Our team will handle every step, ensuring a safe and professional removal process.

Is Air Monitoring Required After Roof Removal?

Air monitoring is recommended to ensure that no asbestos fibres remain in the area after removal. A clearance certificate is issued to confirm safety.

How Long Does Asbestos Roof Removal Take?

The duration depends on the size and complexity of the roof. After an initial assessment, Crucial Environmental will provide a detailed timeframe for the removal process.

Can I Remove Asbestos Roofing Myself?

No, removing asbestos roofing is dangerous and should only be performed by licensed professionals who have the appropriate training and equipment to handle asbestos safely.

How is Asbestos Roof Removal Carried Out?

The process includes an initial survey, risk assessment, and the careful removal of asbestos roofing sheets, using safety measures to prevent fibre release during the work.

Why is Asbestos Roof Removal Necessary?

Asbestos roofs can deteriorate over time, especially when exposed to weather, leading to the release of harmful fibres. Removal ensures these risks are mitigated, making your property safer.

What is Asbestos Roof Removal?

Asbestos roof removal involves the safe dismantling and disposal of roofing materials that contain asbestos, commonly found in older homes, commercial buildings, and outbuildings.

What Safety Measures Are Taken During Removal?

We use controlled methods, such as dampening materials, containment, and proper PPE, to minimise the risk of asbestos exposure during the removal process.

What Happens to Asbestos Waste?

All asbestos waste is securely bagged, labelled, and disposed of at licensed waste facilities following strict legal requirements.

Asbestos Risks in Rail Infrastructure Projects

Asbestos Risks in Rail Infrastructure Projects

Rail infrastructure projects often involve complex, safety-critical environments where planning, access and contractor coordination need to be tightly controlled. Whether work is taking place at stations, depots, maintenance buildings, signal boxes, bridges, tunnels,...

read more
Get in touch today to take control of your Asbestos needs
Speak to our team

0330 633 4422

Email Us
hello@crucial-enviro.co.uk
Visit our contact page to view all of our offices and contact methods

Or request a call back from one of our expert team